Study: Future Skills – four scenarios for the world of tomorrow

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

This privacy policy provides information on which personal data we process in connection with our lernenamsee.ch website and our other services. In particular, we provide information on what personal data we process, for what purpose, how and where. In this privacy policy, we also provide information about the rights of persons whose data we process.

Special, supplementary or further data protection declarations as well as other legal documents such as general terms and conditions (GTC), terms of use or conditions of participation may apply to individual or additional offers and services.

1. Contact addresses

Responsibility for the processing of personal data:

Esther Vogler
Islergasse 3
8703 Erlenbach ZH

kontakt@lernenamsee.ch

We point out if there are other persons responsible for the processing of personal data in individual cases.

2. Processing of personal data

.

2.1 Terms

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data are processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, independent of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, acquisition, collection, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law, such as in particular the Federal Data Protection Act (DPA) and the Ordinance to the Federal Data Protection Act (FDPA).

2.3 Type, scope and purpose

We process those personal data that are required in order to be able to provide our offer in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such personal data may in particular fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, browser and device data, content data, meta or marginal data and usage data, location data, sales, contract and payment data.

We process personal data that is necessary to provide our service in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner.

We process personal data for the period required for the relevant purpose(s) or as required by law. Personal data whose processing is no longer necessary is anonymised or deleted. Persons whose data we process have as a matter of principle a right to deletion.

We only process personal data in principle with the consent of the data subject, unless the processing is permitted for other legal reasons, for example for the performance of a contract with the data subject and for corresponding pre-contractual measures, in order to safeguard our overriding legitimate interests, because the processing is evident from the circumstances or after prior information.

.

In this context, we process in particular information that a data subject provides to us voluntarily and ourselves when contacting us – for example, by post, email, contact form, social media or telephone – or when registering for a user account. We may store such information, for example, in an address book or with comparable tools. If you transmit personal data to us via third parties, you are obliged to guarantee data protection vis-à-vis such third parties as well as to ensure the accuracy of such personal data.

.

We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, obtain from publicly accessible sources or collect in the course of providing our services, insofar as and to the extent that such processing is permissible for legal reasons.

2.4 Processing of personal data by third parties, including abroad

.

We may have personal data processed by commissioned third parties or process it jointly with third parties as well as with the help of third parties or transmit it to third parties. Such third parties are in particular providers whose services we use. We also ensure appropriate data protection for such third parties.

Such third parties are generally located in Switzerland and in the European Economic Area (EEA). However, such third parties may also be located in other states and territories on Earth as well as elsewhere in the universe, provided that their data protection laws are in accordance with assessment of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), or if adequate data protection is guaranteed for other reasons, such as through a corresponding contractual agreement, in particular on the basis of standard contractual clauses, or through a corresponding certification. Exceptionally, such a third party may be located in a country without adequate data protection, provided that the requirements under data protection law, such as the explicit consent of the data subject, are met.

3. Rights of data subjects

Data subjects whose personal data we process have rights under Swiss data protection law. These include the right to information as well as the right to rectification, deletion or blocking of the personal data processed.

Data subjects have the right to access their personal data.

Affected persons whose personal data we process have a right of appeal to a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

4. Data security

.

We take appropriate and suitable technical and organisational measures to ensure data protection and in particular data security. However, despite such measures, the processing of personal data on the Internet can always have security gaps. We can therefore not guarantee absolute data security.

Access to our online offer is via transport encryption (SSL / TLS, in particular with the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, abbreviated HTTPS). Most browsers indicate transport encryption with a padlock in the address bar.

The access to our online offer is made via SSL / TLS, in particular with the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, abbreviated to HTTPS.

Access to our online offer is subject – as is basically any use of the Internet – to mass surveillance without any reason or suspicion, as well as other surveillance by security authorities in Switzerland, the European Union (EU), the United States of America (USA) and other countries. We cannot directly influence the corresponding processing of personal data by secret services, police agencies and other security authorities.

5. Use of the website

.

5.1 Cookies

.

We may use cookies for our website. Cookies – both our own cookies (first-party cookies) and cookies from third parties whose services we use (third-party cookies) – are pieces of data that are stored in your browser. Such stored data need not be limited to traditional cookies in text form. Cookies cannot run programs or transmit malware such as Trojans and viruses.

Cookies can be stored temporarily in your browser as “session cookies” when you visit our website or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies. “Session cookies” are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Permanent cookies have a specific storage period. In particular, they enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit our website and thus, for example, to measure the reach of our website. However, permanent cookies can also be used for online marketing, for example.

You can deactivate or delete cookies in full or in part in your browser settings at any time. Without cookies, our website may no longer be fully available. We actively request your express consent for the use of cookies – if and when necessary.

We will not use cookies without your express consent.

5.2 Server log files

We may collect the following information for each access to our website, provided that this information is transmitted by your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: Date and time including time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access status (HTTP status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, individual sub-page of our website accessed including amount of data transferred, website last accessed in the same browser window (referer or referrer).

We store such information for each access to our website.

We store such information, which may also constitute personal data, in server log files. This information is necessary in order to provide our online service in a permanent, user-friendly and reliable manner and to ensure data security and thus in particular the protection of personal data – also by third parties or with the help of third parties.

We store this information in server log files.

5.3 Tracking pixels

We may use tracking pixels on our website. Tracking pixels are also known as web beacons. Tracking pixels – including those from third parties whose services we use – are small, usually invisible images that are automatically retrieved when you visit our website. Counting pixels can be used to collect the same information as server log files.

6. Third party services

.

We use third-party services in order to be able to provide our offer in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such services may also be used to embed content on our website. Such services – for example, hosting and storage services, video services and payment services – require your Internet Protocol (IP) address, otherwise such services cannot transmit the relevant content.

>.

For their own security, statistical and technical purposes, third parties whose services we use may also process data related to our offering as well as from other sources – including with cookies, log files and counting pixels – in an aggregated, anonymised or pseudonymised manner.

6.1 Digital infrastructure

We use services from third parties in order to be able to make use of required digital infrastructure for our offer. This includes, for example, hosting and storage services from specialised providers.

.

We use in particular:

6.2 Audio and video conferencing

.

We use audio and video conferencing services to enable us to communicate online. For example, we may use them to conduct virtual meetings or online classes and webinars. In addition to this privacy policy, any terms and conditions of the services used, such as terms of use or privacy policies, may also apply.

Depending on the life of the user, the terms and conditions may vary.

Depending on the life situation in which you are participating in an audio or video conference, we recommend that you mute the microphone by default and blur the background or have a virtual background superimposed.

We use in particular:

6.3 Maps

We use third party services to embed maps on our website.

.

We use in particular:

6.4 Fonts

.

We use third party services to embed selected fonts as well as icons, logos and symbols on our website.

We use in particular:

7. Final provisions

.

We may amend and supplement this Privacy Policy at any time. We will inform about such adjustments and additions in an appropriate form, in particular by publishing the respective current data protection declaration on our website.

We will inform about such adjustments and additions in an appropriate form, in particular by publishing the respective current data protection declaration on our website.

Created using the Privacy Statement Generator from Privacy Partner. Translated with DeepL.